On the other hand, CC&Rs typically define the interior sides of windows in condominium projects as being under the resident’s “exclusive control”; thus, an HOA could not prohibit the resident from displaying the Flag in a window.
Utah’s Community Association Act[3] – which applies to planned unit developments and community associations other than condominium projects[4] – further addresses the issue of displaying the Flag in a community association. Section 219 of this act states:
An association may not prohibit a lot owner from displaying a United States flag inside a dwelling or limited common area or on a lot, if the display complies with United States Code, Title 4, Chapter 1, The Flag.
An association may restrict the display of a flag on the common areas.
This law allows the HOA to restrict the display of the Flag in the common areas, which are owned by the HOA and not by any particular owner.